Royal boys edge Trojans for first at WM

Joe RandlemanStaff Writer

STATE CENTER — The Colo-Nesco boys’ track team won an exciting battle with West Marshall at the Trojan Invitational Friday in State Center.

The Royals scored 174 points to just edge out the Trojans’ score of 168 for first out of four teams. GMG took third 134 points and Meskwaki was a distant fourth with 16 points.

Colo-Nesco won eight events and picked up five silver medals.

Caleb Vaughn won the high jump with a jump of five feet, 10 inches, Caleb Cobbs took first in the 3,200-meter run with a 10 minute, 35.17 showing and Wayne Beard won the 100 in :11.82 for the Royals. Steven Cutler earned a gold in the 1,600 with a time of 5:01.57 and Brady Stoeffler took first in the 800 with a 2:11.32 showing.

In relay events Colo-Nesco won the 4 X 800, distance medley and 4 X 100.

Garret Tiarks, Kelly Gray and Ethan Wilson joined Cutler to win the 4 X 800 in 8:54.25 and Christian Montgomery, Tanner Clatt, Tiarks and Cobbs won the medley in 4:01.21. Montgomery, Clatt, Garrett Packer and Vaughn took the gold in the 4 X 100 with a time of :47.75.

Zack McWerter and Dacian Wilson came in second and third in the discus for the Royals with respective throws of 110-7 and 110-2.5. Wilson also took third in the shot put with a throw of 34-5.

Beard came in second in the long jump with a jump of 18-7.5. In the 4 X 200 Montgomery, Clatt, Packer and Beard earned a silver in 1:40.03.

Stoeffler and Vaughn were second and third in the 110 high hurdles with respective times of :17.21 and :17.63. Gray, Tiarks, Cobbs and Stoeffler formed a runner-up 4 X 400 team that clocked in at 3:53.46.

Cutler added a bronze in the 800 with a 2:17.50 showing and Gray took third in the 400 hurdles with a time of 1:03.10. Beard also earned a bronze in the 200 with a time of :24.82.

Final team scores: 1. Colo-Nesco 174 points, 2. West Marshall 168, 3. GMG 134, 4. Meskwaki 16.

Individual results - Colo-Nesco

Shot put - 3. Dacian Wilson, 34-5; 5. Zack McWerter, 31-1.

Discus - 2. McWerter, 110-7; 3. Wilson, 110-2.5.

Long jump - 2. Wayne Beard, 18-7.5; 4. Philip Bower, 18-1.5.

High jump - 1. Caleb Vaughn, 5-10.

3,200-meter run - 1. Caleb Cobbs, 10:35.17; 4. Sean Cutler, 11:21.57.

4 X 800-meter relay - 1. Colo-Nesco (Garret Tiarks, Kelly Gray, Ethan Wilson, Steven Cutler), 8:54.25.

100-meter dash - 1. Beard, :11.82; 4. Garrett Packer, :12.49.

4 X 200-meter relay - 2. CMB (Christian Montgomery, Tanner Clatt, Packer, Beard), 1:40.03.

110-meter high hurdles - 2. Brady Stoeffler, :17.21; 3. Vaughn, :17.63.

1,600-meter run - 1. Steven Cutler, 5:01.57; 5. Se. Cutler, 5:25.81.

200-meter dash - 3. Beard, :24.82; 5. Packer, :26.07.

400-meter low hurdles - 3. Gray, 1:03.10.

Distance medley relay - 1. Colo-Nesco (Montgomery, Clatt, Tiarks, Cobbs), 4:01.21.

800-meter run - 1. Stoeffler, 2:11.32; 3. St. Culter, 2:17.50.

4 X 100-meter relay - 1. Colo-Nesco (Montgomery, Clatt, Packer, Vaughn), :47.75.

4 X 400-meter relay - 2. Colo-Nesco (Gray, Tiarks, Cobbs, Stoeffler), 3:53.46.