Nevada High School Awards, Distinctions and Scholarships

Staff Writer
Nevada Journal
Kiwanis Club scholarship winners Elizabeth Wessels, Madeleine Humpal-Pash, Malachi Hornbuckle and Mackenzie Garrett. Presenter Mike Wagner is on the far left. Contributed photo

The following are scholarships and awards given to Nevada High School students:

Catelynn Adelmund: Nevada Firefighters Association ($1,000), Mary Greeley Medical Center Scholarship ($1,000), Ralph Appelgate Memorial Scholarship - Masonic ($500)

Bryant Alfaro: Ralph Appelgate Memorial Scholarship ($1,000)

Hunter Anderson: Nevada FFA Scholarship ($1,100)

Kevin Arends: McCord-Ringheim Scholarship Fund ($1,500), Murl & Esther Halverson Scholarships ($400)

Kyle Bauman: Allen L. Kockler Company ($500 x 4 years), Nevada Athletic Booster Club Scholarship ($500), Andrews Family Memorial Scholarship ($1,000)

Preston Cattanach: Greg Wycoff Memorial Scholarship ($3,000), HOIAC All-Activity Award, Nevada Masonic Lodge #99 ($500), Master of Cub

Matthew Chitty: McFarland Clinic PC Achievement Scholarship ($250)

Lucas Durkop: American Legion - William F. Ball Post #48 ($500), HOIAC All-Activity Award, Master of Cub

Luke Ferguson: Marine Scholastic Excellence Award, Master of Cub

Luke Fevold: Fawcett Scholarship ($1,000 x 4 years), American Legion - William F. Ball Post #48 ($500), Nevada FFA Scholarship ($1,100), Dan Engler Memorial Scholarship ($750), Marc Olson RE/MAX Scholarship ($500), Nevada PTA Scholarship ($750), National Honor Society Scholarship ($500), Story County 4-H Foundation Scholarship ($1,500), HOIAC All-Activity Award

Grace Francis: Nevada FFA Scholarship ($800), Key Cooperative Scholarship ($1,000), Nevada Athletic Booster Club Scholarship ($500), Mervin E. Jennings Family ($750), Story County Pork Producers ($500), Master of Cub

Wyatt Frerk: Blood Donor of Distiniction

Dennis Garcia: Harv Bainter Memorial Scholarship ($1,000)

Mackenzie Garrett: Lions Club honoring Ray McDaniel ($1,000), Rotary Club Scholarship ($1,000), Kiwanis Scholarship ($1,500), Mary Greeley Medical Center Scholarship ($1,000), Nevada Jaycees Scholarship ($1,500), National Honor Society Scholarship ($500), Story Medical Foundation Scholarship ($500), HOIAC All-Activity Award

Megan Gilchrist: Master of Cub

Catherine Griffin: Blood Donor of Distiniction

Amanda Harter: Class of 1967 Scholarship ($500), Nevada Masonic Lodge #99 ($500)

Jack Higgins: HOIAC All-Activity Award, Master of Cub

Malachi Hornbuckle: PEO-Ambrose Scholarship ($1,000), Class of 1967 Scholarship ($500), Grand Lodge of Iowa Scholarship ($2,000), Kiwanis Scholarship ($1,500), Marine Corps Award, Mediacom World Class Scholarship ($1,000), Nevada Athletic Booster Club Scholarship ($500), John Philip Sousa Award, Milroy’s Tuxedo Scholarship ($500), HOIAC All-Activity Award, Master of Cub, Marines “Semper Fidelis” Music Award

Madeleine Humpal-Pash: Kiwanis Scholarship ($1,500), Louis Armstrong Award, HOIAC All-Activity Award, Linda K. Dasher Auxiliary Endowed ($1,000), Nevada Masonic Lodge #99 ($500)

Daniel Kellen: Lions Club honoring Dr. Leonard Maliet ($1,000), HOIAC All-Activity Award

Meredith Kiger: Orson Dutton Memorial ($500)

Alexis Koudelka: Better American Citizenship Award ($100)

Kaylee Kruse: National Choral Award

Jacob Larson: McCord-Ringheim Scholarship Fund ($1,500), Sue Morrical Memorial Scholarship ($750)

Luke Merfeld: ABWA ($750), Marine Distinguished Athlete Award, Bernie Saggau Award, HOIAC All-Activity Award, Master of Cub

Courtnee Milam: American Legion - William F. Ball Post #48 ($500), Class of 1966 Scholarship ($500), Nevada Masonic Lodge #99 ($500)

Rodrigo Perez: Master of Cub

Briana Pratt: ABWA ($750)

Haley Primrose: Class of 1966 ($500), Nevada Masonic Lodge #99 ($500)

Hattie Rhodes: Harv Bainter Memorial Scholarship ($1,000), Marine Distinguished Athlete Award, HOIAC All-Activity Award, Master of Cub

Sadie Rowley: Directors Award for Chorus

Emilio Saldana: Master of Cub

Brendan Sellberg: Master of Cub

Cam Shill: Master of Cub

Trent Stahl: Master of Cub

Chance Steffes: Nevada FFA Scholarship ($900)

Logan Stufflebeam: Rotary Club Scholarship ($1,000), ABWA ($750), American Legion Auxiliary Merit Award ($500), Nevada FFA Scholarship ($1,100), Danfoss STEM Scholarship ($500), Jordan Kieffer Memorial Scholarship ($700), Mary Greeley Medical Center Scholarship ($1,000), Nevada PTA Scholarship ($750), Nevada Community Education Association Scholarship ($1,600), Story Medical Foundation Scholarship ($500), Weatherspoon Charitable Fund Scholarship ($1,000 x 4 years), Nevada Masonic Lodge #99 ($500)

Elizabeth Wessels: Irene Dutton Memorial scholarship ($500), Coach Jack Argotsinger Memorial Scholarship ($1,000), Delta Kappa Gamma ($500), Grand Lodge of Iowa Scholarship ($1,000), Nevada Athletic Booster Club Scholarship ($500), Nebraska-Iowa Board of Trustees’ Key Club Scholarship ($1,000)

Edison Weig: McFarland Clinic PC Achievement Scholarship ($250)

Om’Unique Wilkerson: Master of Cub

Silver Cord for Volunteerism

Mackenzie Garrett, Malachi Hornbuckle, Madeleine Humpal-Pash, Meredith Kiger, Alexis Koudelka, Bretton Sporrer, Elizabeth Wessels

Non-senior Scholarship Winners

FFA Washington DC Leadership Scholarships ($1,000 each): Avery Mather, Madison Davis, Madison Fitz, Aidan Sellberg, Lucas Rogers, Kaitlin Wegner

Academic Achievement Awards

Ag: 9-10, Averie Dobson; 11-12, Nicole Swanson

IT: 9-10, Gabrielle Owen; 11-12, Aiden Alderson

Math: 9-10, Bianca Sponseller; 11-12, Malachi Hornbuckle

FCS: 9-10, Grace Barloon and Hannah Fritz; 11-12, Kennedy Wierson

PE: 9-10, Kody Kruschwitz; 11-12, Emma Griffin

Music: 9-10, Charlie Adams; 11-12, Kimberly Garcia

Art: 9-10, Christina Wright; 11-12, Kaylee Kruse

World Language: 9-10, Madison Davis; 11-12, Mackenzie Garrett

Business: 9-10, Anna Brown; 11-12, Kevin Arends

English: 9-10, Reagan Chitty; 11-12, Logan Stufflebeam

Science: 9-10, Eliana Hornbuckle, 11-12, Elizabeth Wessels

Social Studies: 9-10, Alec Sutton, 11-12, Andrew Barloon

Academic Letters

9th grade: Charlie Adams, Grace Barloon, Mylie Bleeker*, Elexis Burlage, Grace Cahill, Erin Coogler, Megan Deveno, Averie Dobson, Eleanor Elliott-Rude, Nora Engstrom, Elliot Frideres, Hannah Fritz, Madisynn Gabler, Aubrey Gibson, Raegan Gilliland, Ellie Gray, Elijah Heginger, Grace Heiden*, Jaeden Heintz, Chloe Henry, Grant Higgins, Ella Hoskins, LuCinda Hovar*, Katelyn Kingsburg, Austin Kruzich, Jalen Lancaster, Gage Maiefski, Madison McGaffin, Elisabeth Moser, Sydney Mosinski, Gabrielle Owen, Bridget Patterson, Neena Riddle, Gabrielle Sampson, Joseph Schmitz, Bianca Sponseller*, Ashlynn Sporrer, Katie Sullivan*, Hannah Thomsen, Marissa Vincent, Addisyn Vorm, Daniel Wood; 10th grade:Tyler Arends, Allie Arthur, Erik Bell*, Anna Brown, Elizabeth Case, Dean Check, Reagan Chitty, Bailey Crain, Madison Davis, Joseph De Penning, Calissa Derrick, Mikayla Deters, Abygail Doty, Carter Franzen, Arthur Hanson, Meredith Harter, Eliana Hornbuckle*, Isabelle Humpal-Pash, Amelea Jones, Eva Kellen, Kody Kruschwitz, Kevin Loney, Avery Mather, Maya Mathis, Claira Miller, Hannah Murray, Malia Pratt, Kacie Rewerts*, Benjamin Rima, Luke Schmitz, Emily Schomaker, Aidan Sellberg, Samara Sharp, Paige Solie, Erica Sporrer, Alec Sutton, Megan Wessels*, Ulrich Wolfe*;11th grade:Samuel Abraham, Anthony Adelmund, Aiden Alderson, Hanah Anderson-Earles, Caroline Ausman, Ryanne Barker, Andrew Barloon*, Jade Bleeker, Amanda Borer, Gabrielle Brown, Elizabeth Burlage, Jay Calentine, James Carsrud, Jasmine Chanthavong, Kaitlyn Cook, Lindsey Donnelly, Logan Ferriss, Amanda Fortmann, Emma Griffin, Noelle Huegerich, Matthew Kiger, Shannon Loney, Mikayla Long, Riley Mailey, Grayson McKinney, Megan Mumm, Jacqueline Murphy, Anna Olson, Emily Plate, Kelby Rewerts, Johnathan Runneals, Jacob Sanders, Andrew Saunders, Dennis Scott, Devin See, Marshall Smith, Madison Stevens, Jada Stinn, Annette Storvick, Nathan Tanner, Caitlyn Tibodeau, Taylor Tomlinson, Kaitlin Wegner, Ethan Wild;12th grade:Nora Anderson, Kevin Arends, Hannah Bovee, Carter Bremer, Preston Cattanach, Matthew Chitty, MacKenzie Dunson, Michael Ernberger, Luke Ferguson, Luke Fevold*, Mackenzie Garrett, Jack Higgins, Malachi Hornbuckle*, Madeleine Humpal-Pash, Joel Kellen, Ryleigh Kerns, Meredith Kiger, Alexis Koudelka, Jacob Larson, Luke Merfeld, Courtnee Milam*, Haley Primrose, Hattie Rhodes, Ana Rohde, Cameron Shill, Logan Stufflebeam, Madison Thompson, Edison Weig, Elizabeth Wessels*, Jackson West

*4.00 GPA

Bold - previous letterwinners

Bold and italics - 4.00 GPA all four years