The Colo-NESCO volleyball team had two players given all-Iowa Star Conference South Division honors in 2018.


Senior libero Emma Sarver and junior setter Megan Carlson were recognized after helping Colo-NESCO go 3-3 against South Division competition.


Sarver was named to the ISC South Division second team. She recorded 65 digs at 2.83 per set and also went 21 of 25 serving with four aces against South Division foes.


The rest of the team was made up of North Tama’s Isabel Sierra, Abigail DeBoef and Katelyn Kucera; Baxter’s Sophie Meyer, Collins-Maxwell’s Josie Wierson and GMG’s Madi Krull.


Carlson was named all-ISC South Division honorable mention. In South Division matches, Carlson delivered 132 assists at 5.74 per set, went 55 of 60 serving with six aces and hammered down 20 kills.


The South Division first team was made up of North Tama’s Katie Kopriva, Takoa Kopriva and Karly Jans; Collins-Maxwell’s Hannah Caple and Gracie Cheville, Baxter’s Amber Weltha and Meskwaki’s Tori Lasley. The Koprivas, Jans and Weltha were all unanimous choices.


The ISC elite volleyball team consisted of Janesville’s Bree Thompson, Alisa Bengen and Lily Liekweg; Tripoli’s Zoe Semelroth, Don Bosco’s Jenna Brown and the Koprivas.


All-ISC volleyball teams


South Division


First team: Katie Kopriva (Jr.)*, North Tama; Takoa Kopriva (Jr.)*, North Tama; Karly Jans (Sr.)*, North Tama; Amber Weltha (Jr.)*, Baxter; Hannah Caple (Sr.), Collins-Maxwell; Tori Lasley (Sr.), Meskwaki; Gracie Cheville (Sr.), Collins-Maxwell.


Second team: Isabel Sierra (Jr.), North Tama; Abigail DeBoef (So.), North Tama; Katelyn Kucera (Jr.), North Tama; Sophie Meyer (So.), Baxter; Josie Wierson (Sr.), Collins-Maxwell; Emma Sarver (Sr.), Colo-NESCO; Madi Krull (Sr.), GMG.


Honorable mention: Sydney Schmidt (Sr.), Baxter; Reagan Franzen (So.), Collins-Maxwell; Megan Carlson (Jr.), Colo-NESCO; Maesa Groth (Sr.), GMG; Carlie Gorder (Jr.), North Tama; Abigail IronShell (Sr.), Meskwaki.


North Division


First team: Bree Thompson (Sr.)*, Janesville; Alisa Bengen (Sr.)*, Janesville; Zoe Semelroth (Jr.)*, Tripoli; Lily Liekweg (Sr.), Janesville; Sadie Bobst (Sr.), Tripoli; Jenna Brown (So.), Don Bosco; Ashley Grapp (Sr.), Don Bosco.


Second team: Gabby Gergen (So.), Janesville; Samara Harms (Sr.), Tripoli; Bri Lobeck (Jr.), Tripoli; Kennedi Purdy (Jr.), Don Bosco; Julia Meister (Jr.), Janesville; Cheyenne Behrends (So.), Clarksville; Madison Fillinger (Jr.), Dunkerton.


Honorable mention: Kiley Smith (Sr.), Clarksville; Maddie Boldt (Sr.), Don Bosco; Macey Tisue (So.), Dunkerton; Kennedy Rieken (Sr.), Janesville; Josie (So.), Riceville; Jetti Schmudlach (Sr.), Tripoli; Autumn Borkowitz (So.), Waterloo Christian.


Elite team: Bree Thompson (Sr.), Janesville; Alisa Bengen (Sr.), Janesville; Lily Liekweg (Sr.), Janesville; Zoe Semelroth (Jr.), Tripoli; Katie Kopriva (Jr.), North Tama; Takoa Kopriva (Jr.), North Tama, Jenna Brown (So.), Don Bosco.


*Denotes unanimous selection.


Final ISC standings


North Division


Janesville 6-0


Tripoli 5-1


Don Bosco 4-2


Clarksville 3-3


Dunkerton 2-4


Riceville 2-4


Waterloo Christian 0-6


South Division


North Tama 6-0


Baxter 5-1


Collins-Maxwell 4-2


Colo-NESCO 3-3


GMG 2-4


Meskwaki 1-5


Valley Lutheran 0-6