Here are the full results for city and school board elections county-wide.


City elections


Ames Council At Large (vote for no more than 1)


*Bronwyn Beatty-Hansen (Incumbent), 3,818 votes, 97.20%


Write-in, 110 votes, 2.80%


Ames Council Ward 2 (vote for no more than 1)


*Timothy L. Gartin (Incumbent) , 1,316 votes, 98.06%


Write-in, 26 votes, 1.94%


Ames Council Ward 4 (vote for no more than 1)


Rachel Junck, 592 votes, 49.21%


Joe Van Erdewyk, 194 votes, 16.13%


Chris Nelson (Incumbent), 416 votes, 34.58%


Write-in, 1 vote, 0.08%


Ames City Hospital Trustees (vote for no more than 3)


Sarah Buck (Incumbent), 3,519 votes, 34.19%


Kenneth D. McCuskey (Incumbent), 3,211 votes, 31.86%


Brad Heemstra (Incumbent), 3,282 votes, 32.56%


Write-in, 67 votes, 0.66%


Cambridge Council At Large (vote for no more than 2)


*Whitney Baxter, 40 votes, 47.06%


*Tricia Todd (Incumbent), 41 votes, 48.24%


Collins Mayor/2-year term (vote for no more than 1)


*Brett M. Comegys (Incumbent), 3 votes, 75%


Gregory Schlueter, 0 votes, 0.00%


Write-in, 1 vote, 25%


Collins Council At Large (vote for no more than 2)


Staci Corbitt (Incumbent), 2 votes, 28.57%


*Stacy Howell, 3 votes, 42.76%


Andrew Coree, 2 votes, 28.57%


Colo Mayor (vote for no more than 1)


*Arlo Starbuck - 80 votes, 61.07%


John C. Wilson (Incumbent) - 50 votes, 38.17%


Write-in - 1 vote, 0.76%


Colo Council At Large (vote for no more than 2)


Austin Fortsch - 46 votes, 20.91%


*Coltin Adams - 64 votes, 29.09%


*Rodney Geisinger (Incumbent) - 107 votes, 48.64%


Write-in - 3 votes, 1.36%


Gilbert Mayor/2-year term (vote for no more than 1)


*Jonathan C. Popp (Incumbent) - 123 votes, 93.18%


Write-in - 9 votes, 6.82%


Gilbert Council At Large (vote for no more than 3)


*Jamie Miller (Incumbent) - 125 votes, 34.06%


*Shaon Anderson (Incumbent) - 118 votes, 32.15%


*David Frank Rydl (Incumbent) - 112 votes, 30.52%


Write-in - 12 votes, 3.27%


Huxley Mayor/2-year term (vote for no more than 1)


*Kevin Deaton, 279 votes, 40.49%


Craig D. Henry (Incumbent), 138 votes, 20.03%


Chris Gardner, 271 votes, 39.33%


Write-in - 1 vote, 0.15%


Huxley Council At Large (vote for no more than 2)


*Nathan Easter, 376 votes, 31.20%


David Jensen (Incumbent), 289 votes, 23.98%


Joe Schierbrock, 198 votes, 16.43%


*Tracey Roberts (Incumbent) , 337 votes, 27.97%


Write-in - 5 votes, 0.41%


Kelley Mayor (vote for no more than 1)


*Kenneth L. Kling (Incumbent), 34 votes, 97.14%


Write-in, 1 vote, 2.86%


Kelley Council At Large (vote for no more than 3)


Write-in, 60 votes, 100%


Maxwell Mayor/2-year term (vote for no more than 1)


*Jameson Hudson, 156 votes, 90.17%


Write-in, 17 votes, 9.83%


Maxwell Council At Large (vote for no more than 3)


*Meggen Lawrence, 140 votes, 27.08%


Christopher Sheely, 38 votes, 7.35%


Jayne Underhill, 81 votes, 15.67%


*Douglas M. Miller (Incumbent), 148 votes, 28.63%


*Steven Gast, 103 votes, 19.92%


Write-in - 7 votes, 1.35%


Maxwell Council At Large, To Fill Vacancy (vote for no more than 1)


Jon Klein (Incumbent), 79 votes, 43.17%


*Kenneth Jans, 104 votes, 56.83%


McCallsburg Mayor/2-year term (vote for no more than 1)


*Chris Erickson (Incumbent) - 42 votes, 97.67%


Write-in - 1 vote, 2.33%


McCallsburg Council At Large (vote for no more than 2)


*Jacki Meimann (Incumbent) - 43 votes, 46.74%


*Kirby Christensen (Incumbent) - 45 votes, 48.91%


Write-in - 4 votes, 4.35%


Nevada Council At Large (vote for no more than 1)


*Jason Sampson (Incumbent) - 364 votes, 43.54%


Lynn Lathrop - 114 votes, 13.64%


Charles Good - 352 votes, 42.11%


Write-in - 6 votes, 0.72%


Nevada Council Ward 1 (vote for no more than 1)


*Barbara K. Mittman (Incumbent) - 176 votes, 95.14%


Write-in - 9 votes, 4.86%


Nevada Council Ward 3 (vote for no more than 1)


*Sandra Ehrig (Incumbent) - 187 votes, 98.42%


Write-in - 3 votes, 1.58%


Roland Mayor/2-year term (vote for no more than 1)


*Andrew Webb (Incumbent) - 120 votes, 87.59%


Write-in - 17 votes, 12.41%


Roland Council At Large (vote for no more than 3)


*Kailah Schmitz (Incumbent) - 125 votes, 29.48%


*Russell Eugene Neely - 98 votes, 23.11%


Aaron Burres (Incumbent) - 94 votes, 22.17%


*Joseph E. Corrow - 102 votes, 24.06%


Write-in - 5 votes, 1.18%


Slater Mayor/2-year term (vote for no more than 1)


*John F. Kahler (Incumbent), 156 votes, 99.36%


Write-in, 1 vote, 0.64%


Slater Council At Large (vote for no more than 2)


*Joel Newman, 141 votes, 51.27%


*Tina Howell (Incumbent), 134 votes, 48.73%


Story City Council At Large (vote for no more than 3)


*Chris Crutchfield (Incumbent), 281 votes, 27.71%


*Connie M. Phillips (Incumbent), 273 votes, 26.92%


Norman Spurlock, 163 votes, 16.07%


*Karl Ostrem (Incumbent), 287 votes, 28.30%


Write-in, 10 votes, 0.99%


Zearing Mayor/2-year term (vote for no more than 1)


*Martin Herr (Incumbent) - 101 votes, 59.76%


Tim Reed - 66 votes, 39.05%


Write-in - 2 votes, 1.18%


Zearing Council At Large (vote for no more than 2)


*JR Murrell (Incumbent) - 105 votes, 41.18%


*David D. Skinner (Incumbent) - 96 votes, 37.65%


Write-in - 54 votes, 31.18%


Zearing Council At Large, To Fill Vacancy (vote for no more than 1)


*Lisa Obrecht - 88 votes, 52.07%


Adam Koester (Incumbent) - 74 votes, 43.79%


Write-in - 7 votes, 4.14%


Story County School Elections


Ames Director At Large (vote for no more than 4)


*Sabrina Shields-Cook, 2,537 votes, 18.73%


*Allen Bierbaum (Incumbent), 2,350 votes, 17.35%


*Michelle Lenkaitis, 2,431 votes, 17.95%


Amy Edwards, 1,860 votes, 13.73%


Alex Yakobson, 546 votes, 4.03%


*Alisa Frandsen (Incumbent), 2,513 votes, 18.55%


Awein Majak, 1,243 votes, 9.18%


Write-In, 66 votes, 0.49%


Ballard Director At Large (vote for no more than 1)


*Brandee Gatchel (Incumbent), 828 votes, 97.64%


Write-In, 20 votes, 2.36%


Ballard Director District 1 (vote for no more than 1)


*Kirk Peterson (Incumbent), 851 votes, 98.61%


Write-in - 12 votes, 1.39%


Ballard Director District 2 (vote for no more than 1)


*Steve Domino (Incumbent), 781 votes, 97.38%


Write-in - 21 votes, 2.62%


Collins-Maxwell Director At Large (vote for no more than 1)


*Mike Leslie, 207 votes, 98.10%


Write-in, 4 votes, 1.90%


Collins-Maxwell Director District 2 (vote for no more than 1)


*Jonathan Hand, 204 votes, 98.55%


Write-in, 3 votes, 1.45%


Collins-Maxwell Director District 3 (vote for no more than 1)


*Dawn Pasquariello, 202 votes, 100%


Colo-Nesco Director District 1 (vote for no more than 2)


*Bradley Kohlwes (Incumbent), 291 votes, 45.47%


*Jon Cutler (Incumbent), 330 votes, 51.56%


Write-in, 19 votes, 2.97%


Colo-Nesco Director District 2 (vote for no more than 2)


*Joel Niemeyer (Incumbent), 339 votes, 50.07%


*Levi Bappe (Incumbent), 333 votes, 49.19%


Write-in, 5 votes, 0.74%


Gilbert Director At Large (vote for no more than 3)


Mark Wibholm, 277 votes, 15.06%


Destiny Lempiainen, 311 votes, 16.91%


*Tyler Holck (Incumbent), 422 votes, 22.95%


*Andrew Ricklefs (Incumbent), 463 votes, 25.18%


*Jeffrey Mosiman, 361 votes, 19.63%


Write-in, 5 votes, 0.27%


Nevada Director At Large (vote for no more than 3)


David Sutherland (Incumbent) - 226 votes, 8.49%


Kimberly Stephens - 312 votes, 11.72%


*Tom Maier (Incumbent) - 489 votes, 18.38%


Stephanie M. Spence - 341 votes, 12.81%


David Schmitz - 81 votes, 3.04%


*Martin R. Chitty - 631 votes, 23.71%


Elizabeth Lisa Rodgers - 207 votes, 7.78%


*Leanne Harter (Incumbent) - 358 votes, 13.45%


Write-in - 16 votes, 0.60%


Roland-Story Director At Large (vote for no more than 3)


*Jasmine Goeders - 403 votes, 29.35%


*Marcus J. Soderstrum (Incumbent) - 474 votes, 34.52%


*Christopher A. McIlrath - 476 votes, 34.67%


Write-in - 20 votes, 1.46%


DMACC Director District 1 (vote for no more than 1)


*Cheryl Langston, 5,445 votes, 99.13%


Write-in, 48 votes, 0.87%


DMACC Director District 2 (vote for no more than 1)


*Fred Greiner, 783 votes, 99.11%


Write-in, 7 votes, 0.89%


DMACC Director District 6 (vote for no more than 1)


*Denny Presnall, 14 votes, 100%