The Nevada softball team had two players named all-Heart of Iowa Conference honorable mention in 2013.

Senior shortstop Victoria Johnston and junior outfielder Kelsey Haley were both honored for Nevada.

Johnston hit .260 with a home run, three doubles and four RBI and she made 45 putouts and 16 assists defensively in conference play. Haley posted a .305 batting average with two triples and six runs and she had 31 putouts and one assist on defense against HOIC competition.

The all-HOIC first team was made up of: North Polk’s Rebecca Sieve, Greene County’s Jennifer Kennedy, Marissa Promes and Mady Adamson, Prairie City-Monroe’s Abigail Gilson, Payge Edwards and Kelsey Townsend, Roland-Story’s Bryce Holmgren and Cassie Shadlow, Colfax-Mingo’s Sydnie Fahrney, Saydel’s Lizzy Miklus and South Hamilton’s Brittany Nicholson. Sieve and Holmgren were the only unanimous choices.

All-HOIC softball teams

First team: P – Rebecca Sieve (Sr.)*, North Polk; Jennifer Kennedy (Sr.), Greene County; C – Marissa Promes (So.), Greene County; Abigail Gilson (Jr.), PCM; IF – Payge Edwards (Sr.), PCM; Bryce Holmgren (So.)*, Roland-Story; Mady Adamson (Sr.), Greene County; Sydnie Fahrney (Sr.), Colfax-Mingo; OF – Kelsey Townsend (Sr.), PCM; Cassie Shadlow (Jr.), Roland-Story; Lizzy Miklus (So.), Saydel; UTIL – Brittany Nicholson (Sr.), South Hamilton

Second team: P – Cheyanne Warne (Sr.), CMB; Amy Russell (8th), Colfax-Mingo; C – Alivia Haley (8th), Colfax-Mingo; Makayla Burt (So.), North Polk; IF – Emily Christensen (So.), Greene County; Brandi Rose (Sr.), North Polk; Katelyn McEachron (So.), Saydel; Calista Koeneke (Jr.), Gilbert; OF – Tressa Rasmussen (So.), Greene County; Ena Moats (Sr.), Roland-Story; Johanna Holck (Sr.), Gilbert; UTIL – Mackenzie Schmitz (So.), CMB

Honorable mention: Taylor Ross (Jr.), CMB; Cortney Ubben (Sr.), CMB; Hayley Jensen (Sr.), Saydel; Dani Bianchi (Sr.), Saydel; Kaitlyn Wilkie (Sr.), PCM; Shelby Palm (Jr.), PCM; Kayla Luckas (So.), South Hamilton; Tiffany Jacobson (So.) South Hamilton; Clare Isenhart (Jr.), Gilbert; Robyn Riley (Sr.), Gilbert; Victoria Johnston (Sr.), Nevada; Kelsey Haley (Jr.), Nevada; Erin Nuetzman (Jr.), Roland-Story; Sydney Berends (Jr.), Roland-Story; Erin Earles (So.), Colfax-Mingo; Rachel Forschler (Sr.), Colfax-Mingo; Mallory McDonald (Sr.), North Polk; Reilly Franzen (Sr.), North Polk; Hannah Onken (So.), Greene County; Emma Saddoris (So.), Greene County.

*Denotes unanimous selection

Final HOIC standings

North Polk 13-5

Greene County 13-5

PCM 13-5

Colfax-Mingo 11-7

Saydel 11-7

Roland-Story 10-8

CMB 7-11

Gilbert 5-13

South Hamilton 5-13

Nevada 2-16