BROOKLYN — The Colo-NESCO track teams will be going to state in three events following the Class 1A state qualifying meet in Brooklyn May 10.


Matthew Hill and Lauryn Hill are both headed back to the blue oval in the high jump, and the Royal boys also made it in the shuttle hurdle relay.


Matthew Hill punched his ticket to state for the third time after jumping five feet, 10 inches to take second in the boys’ high jump at the qualifying meet.


“I’m happy for Matthew to return to state for the third time,” Colo-NESCO head boys’ track coach Tony Stalzer said. “He has put in the time and effort and is going back to Drake Stadium one more time.”


Lynnville-Sully’s Drake Ehresman won a tiebreaker with Hill and another Lynnville-Sully jumper - Carson Dunsbergen - to take first in the boys’ high jump at Brooklyn after they all three jumped 5-10. Hill is ranked 21st among 1A qualifiers in the event.


Hill was also part of the Royal boys’ qualifying shuttle hurdle team. Devin Reed, Kelly Gray and Philip Bower ran the final three legs as the Royals clocked in at one minute, 1.90 seconds to place fourth at the qualifying meet.


“It’s a good feeling to have the shuttle hurdle team make it to state,” Stalzer said. “ These guys have been working hard to improve their time.”


The Royal shuttle hurdle team came in behind Lynnville-Sully (1:00.45), BCLUW (1:01.34) and Belle Plaine (1:01.89) at Brooklyn. Colo-NESCO is rated 13th in the 1A qualifying field.


On the girls’ side, Lauryn Hill is going back to state after placing third in the 1A high jump last season. Hill jumped 5-0 to tie Montezuma’s Shelby Conger for second at the qualifying meet behind the 5-2 jump by Belle Plaine’s Kenzie Mantz.


“She has been trying to work through a hip injury that has troubled her for almost a year and a half,” Colo-NESCO head girls’ track coach Josh Nessa said. “I am really proud of her grit and determination.”


Hill enters state ranked seventh in the 1A field of girls’ high jumpers.


In the final team standings, the Colo-NESCO boys placed 10th out of 14 teams with 38 points and the girls came in 12th with a score of 17.


The boys’ competition saw Gray come in third in the long jump with a peak jump of 18-7. The Royal distance medley team of Gray, Garrett Packer, Jacob Reischauer and Brighton Clatt also won bronze with a time of 4:02.78.


Jack McKinney was fourth for the Royals in the high jump with a jump of 5-8 and Gray finished sixth in the 400 hurdles with a time of 1:00.69. Clatt added a sixth-place time of 2:14.41 in the 800.


The Royal girls added a sixth-place finish in the 4 X 100 relay. Hill, Lindsey Riese, Faith Vincent and McKenzie Niemeyer ran a season-best time of :54.98.


Riese also took seventh in both the 100 and 400 hurdles with respective times of :17.82 and 1:17.98. Gracie Kettwig was eighth in the shot with a throw of 31-8.5 and the Royal girls’ 4 X 200 team of Vincent, Niemeyer, Caltrider and Hill also finished eighth after a 1:59.78 showing gave them a PR.


The state coed track meet takes place today through Saturday at Drake Stadium in Des Moines. The Class 1A competition starts at 9 a.m. today and Friday, and all classes begin at that time on Saturday.


Final team scores


Girls: Lynnville-Sully 104 points, 2. Baxter 92.64, 3. Belle Plaine 79, 4. Montezuma 78.14, 5. HLV 72.14, 6. BGM 66.50, 7. BCLUW 63.28, 8. North Mahaska 47.14, 9. Iowa Valley 35, 10. GMG 31, 11. Collins-Maxwell 30, 12. Colo-NESCO 17, 13. North Tama 16, 14. Meskwaki 9.14.


Boys: 1. Belle Plaine 105, 2. Lynnville-Sully 101, 3. BCLUW 93, 4. Montezuma 78, 5. Baxter 60, 6. Collins-Maxwell 50, 7. (tie) BGM and HLV 44, 9. GMG 40, 10. Colo-NESCO 38, 11. North Mahaska 32, 12. Iowa Valley 24, 13. Meskwaki 18, 14. North Tama 13.


Individual results - Colo-NESCO


Girls


Shot put - 8. Gracie Kettwig, 31-8.5; 20. Emma Stalzer, 26-1.25.


Discus - 9. Megan Carlson, 83-9; 16. Stalzer, 74-7.


Long jump - 10. Faith Vincent, 13-3.75; 15. McKenzie Niemeyer, 12-4.


High jump - 2. (tie) Lauryn Hill, 5-0.


Sprint medley relay - 11. Colo-NESCO (Jane Caltrider, Emily Brinkman, Allie Britten, Emma Wilson), 2:18.49.


100-meter dash - 15. Britten, :15.73; 23. Addison Cronk, :17.27.


4 X 200-meter relay - 8. Colo-NESCO (Vincent, Caltrider, Niemeyer, Hill), 1:59.78.


100-meter hurdles - 7. Lindsey Riese, :17.82.


800-meter run - 15. Wilson, 3:07.15.


200-meter dash - 14. Caltrider, :31.34; 24. Britten, :34.88.


400-meter hurdles - 7. Riese, 1:17.98.


1,500-meter run - 15. Brinkman, 6:41.23.


4 X 100-meter relay - 6. Colo-NESCO (Riese, Vincent, Niemeyer, Hill), :54.98.


4 X 400-meter relay - 9. Colo-NESCO (Riese, Wilson, Niemeyer, Vincent), 4:50.39.


Boys


Shot put - 10. Garrett Packer, 38-6.25; 19. Zack McWherter, 33-8.5.


Discus - 20. Tanner Ingle, 87-3.


Long jump - 3. Kelly Gray, 18-7.


High jump - 2. Matthew Hill, 5-10; 4. Jack McKinney, 5-8.


Sprint medley relay - 13. Colo-NESCO (Matt Lilly, Francis Bower, Braden Thomas, Luke Hill), 1:58.17.


3,200-meter run - 9. Chevy Dunlap, 12:35.29.


Shuttle hurdle relay - 4. Colo-NESCO (M. Hill, Devin Reed, Gray, Philip Bower), 1:01.90.


100-meter dash - 16. Thomas, :12.82; 23. Trevor Burg, :14.15.


Distance medley relay - 3. Colo-NESCO (Gray, Packer, Jacob Reischauer, Brighton Clatt), 4:02.78.


400-meter dash - 9. McKinney, :59.75; 23. Charles Nicholls, 1:05.27.


110-meter high hurdles - 8. P. Bower, :16.80; 9. Reed, :17.21.


800-meter run - 6. Clatt, 2:14.41; 15. Ingle, 2:34.35.


200-meter dash - 23. Nicholls, :28.61; 25. Burg, :29.35.


400-meter hurdles - 6. Gray, 1:00.69.


1,600-meter run - 14. Ryan Wonders, 5:37.61.


4 X 100-meter relay - 8. Colo-NESCO (P. Bower, M. Hill, Reed, Packer), :46.90.


4 X 400-meter relay - 10. Colo-NESCO (Clatt, McKinney, L. Hill, Reischauer), 3:59.57.