GILBERT - The Colo-NESCO boys’ track team tallied six medals in Class B at the Bengal Relays Monday in Gilbert.


Matthew Clatt won the Class B high jump, Kelly Gray and Philip Bower came in second and third respectively in the long jump, Bower was third in the 110-meter high hurdles and the Royals placed runner-up in the shuttle hurdle relay and third in the distance medley. As a team, Colo-NESCO totaled 60 points to place fifth out of eight teams in Class B.


Hill peaked with a jump of six feet even to beat the 5-10 effort by Collins-Maxwell’s Brett Livesay for first. Gray jumped 18-6.5 and Bower 18-4.75 in the long jump to trail only the 18-7.5 jump by South Hamilton’s Brandyn Feighner.


In the shuttle hurdle relay Hill, Gray and Bower were joined by Devin Reed in running a 1:06.03. Van Meter won in 1:01.41.


Matt Lilly, Garrett Packer, Gray and Brighton Clatt completed the distance medley in 4:04.98. Madrid easily won the race in 3:41.37 and Ogden claimed runner-up honors in 4:03.49.


Bower finished the 110 highs in :16.96. Van Meter’s Sam Thompson ran a winning time of :15.61 and Madrid’s Tyler Miller placed second in :16.06.


Colo-NESCO also fell one spot shy of a medal in the 4 X 100. Bower, Matthew Hill, Gray and Packer finished the race in :47.42 to end up fourth.


Final Class B team scores: 1. Van Meter 168 points, 2. Madrid 161, 3. South Hamilton 103, 4. Collins-Maxwell 85, 5. Colo-NESCO 60, 6. GMG 56, 7. Ogden 53, 8. Gilbert JV 52.


Individual results - Colo-NESCO


Shot put - 8. Garrett Packer, 41-1.5; 10. Zack McWherter, 36-6.5.


Discus - 6. McWherter, 105-4; 10. Tanner Ingle, 97-2.


Long jump - 2. Kelly Gray, 18-6.5; 3. Philip Bower, 18-4.75.


High jump - 1. Matthew Hill, 6-0; 7. Jack McKinney, 5-4.


4 X 800-meter relay - 7. Colo-NESCO (Luke Hill, Ryan Wonders, Chevy Dunlap, Ingle), 10:27.25.


Shuttle hurdle relay - 2. Colo-NESCO (Matthew Hill, Devin Reed, Gray, Bower), 1:06.03.


100-meter dash - 14. Trevor Burg, :14.05.


Distance medley relay - 3. Colo-NESCO (Matt Lilly, Packer, Gray, Brighton Clatt), 4:04.98.


400-meter dash - 10. Jacob Reischauer, 1:00.26.


110-meter high hurdles - 3. Bower, :16.96; 10. Hill, :19.24.


800-meter run - 8. Clatt, 2:17.67; 11. McKinney, 2:24.21.


200-meter dash - 12. Braden Thomas, :26.46.


1,600-meter run - 11. Wonders, 5:45.59.


4 X 100-meter relay - 4. Colo-NESCO (Bower, Hill, Gray, Packer), :47.42.


4 X 400-meter relay - 7. Colo-NESCO (Clatt, McKinney, L. Hill, Reischauer), 4:02.74.