JOHNSTON - Nevada served notice it is going to be a force in sprint relays at the Johnston Invitational boys’ track meet, opening the season April 22 at Johnston.


The Cubs won both the sprint medley and 4 X 200-meter relays. They also came in second in the 4 X 100, going up against mainly Class 4A schools.


In the sprint medley Brendan Sellberg, Preston Cattanach, Rodrigo Perez and Joven Nelson teamed to run a time of one minute, 35.82 seconds. The Cubs defeated Des Moines Roosevelt by 1.87 seconds for the victory.


Sellberg, Perez and Nelson were joined by Jakob Strottman, running a winning time of 1:33.05 in the 4 X 200. The Cubs completely dominated the race, defeating West Des Moines Valley by 3.31 seconds for first.


Sellberg, Cattanach, Perez and Nelson completed the 4 X 100 in :44.97. Valley won in :44.69 and Johnston was a distant third with a :46.18 showing.


Sellberg also won an individual bronze in the 100. He crossed the finish line in :11.67 to come in behind Ankeny’s Max Smith (:11.54) and Valley’s Tashawn Buchanan (:11.56).


Nevada’s weightman’s relay team of Luke Merfeld, Matt Chitty, Payton Schiller and Luke Fevold earned a silver medal with a time of :54.08.


Malachi Hornbuckle won a bronze medal in the 3,200 and took fourth in the 1,600 for the Cubs with respective times of 10:12.59 and 4:45.66.


Johnston’s Tom Altier and Samuel Schmitz took first and second in the 3,200 with respective times of 9:42.81 and 9:52.61. The Johnston duo also came in first and third in the 1,600 with 4:35.40 and 4:45.05 performances and Valley’s Moise Habineza placed second in 4:43.25.


Om’Unique Wilkerson was the top performer in field events for Nevada. He won the high jump after clearing six feet even to beat the 5-10 by Valley’s Dante Manuel.


No team scoring was kept at the event.


Individual results - Nevada


Long jump - 9. Dylan Jensen, 17-6; 11. Andrew Saunders, 16-10.


High jump - 1. Om’Unique Wilkerson, 6-0; 5. Myleek Wilkerson, 5-6.


Sprint medley relay - 1. Nevada (Brendan Sellberg, Preston Cattanach, Rodrigo Perez, Joven Nelson), 1:35.82.


3,200-meter run - 3. Malachi Hornbuckle, 10:12.59; 10. Dalton Baker, 10:58.42.


4 X 800-meter relay - 7. Nevada (Noah Nusbaum, Jacob Sanders, Dean Check, Elliot Frideres), 9:29.77.


Shuttle hurdle relay - 9. Nevada (O. Wilkerson, Luke Merfeld, Sam Abraham, Jakob Strottman), 1:04.52.


100-meter dash - 3. Sellberg, :11.67; 9. Cattanach, :12.26.


Distance medley relay - 5. Nevada (Saunders, Abraham, Daniel Kellen, Nusbaum), 4:05.24.


400-meter dash - 10. Lucas Rogers, :59.86; 12. Jensen, 1:01.82.


4 X 200-meter relay - 1. Nevada (Sellberg, Strottman, Perez, Nelson), 1:33.05.


110-meter high hurdles - 5. Abraham, :17.51; 7. O. Wilkerson, :17.92.


800-meter run - 12. Sanders, 2:23.49; 14. Connor Hines, 2:31.75.


200-meter dash - 8. O. Wilkerson, :24.58; 14. Cattanach, :26.11.


400-meter hurdles - 5. Strottman, 1:01.26; 8. Nelson, 1:02.59.


1,600-meter run - 4. Hornbuckle, 4:45.66; 13. Baker, 5:15.56.


4 X 100-meter relay - 2. Nevada (Sellberg, Cattanach, Perez, Nelson), :44.97.


4 X 100.25 weightman’s relay - 2. Nevada (Merfeld, Matt Chitty, Payton Schiller, Luke Fevold), :54.08.


4 X 400-meter relay - 6. Nevada (Strottman, Kellen, Sanders, Perez), 3:49.27.