VAN METER - Caleb Cobbs and Lauryn Hill picked up three medals apiece for the Colo-Nesco track teams Monday at the Bulldog Coed Invitational in Van Meter.


Cobbs won the 1,600-meter run, took third in the 3,200 and helped the Royal distance medley team place second in the boys’ competition at Van Meter. His efforts helped Colo-Nesco take seventh out of 11 teams with 46 points.


Cobbs won the 1,600 in four minutes, 44.43 seconds. That was just fast enough to beat out the 4:45.32 by Nodaway Valley’s Shane Breheny.


In the 3,200, Cobbs ran a 10:30.11. Nodaway Valley’s Brycen Wallace won in 10:10.83 and Des Moines Christian’s Tyler Ketcham took second in 10:12.24.


Cobbs anchored Colo-Nesco’s distance medley team to a runner-up time of 3:52.56. Garrett Packer, Philip Bower and Kelly Gray ran the first three legs to help the Royals trail only the 3:47.21 time by Woodward Academy.


Bower and Matthew Hill each added a fourth-place performance in jumping events for the Colo-Nesco boys. Bower competed in the long jump and peaked at 18 feet, 7.75 inches and Hill topped out at 5-8 in the high jump.


In the girls’ competition, Colo-Nesco scored 53 points to place fifth.


Lauryn Hill came in second in the girls’ high jump after clearing 4-10. Panoram’s Morgan Johnk won the event after jumping 5-3.5.


Hill and teammate Angela Brinkman took third and fourth respectively in the girls’ 400 hurdles.


Hill ran a time of 1:13.84 and Brinkman was right behind in 1:13.94. West Central’s Kristin Culp won in 1:09.45 and Van Meter’s Natalie Barth came in second at 1:12.03.


Hill and Brinkman helped the Royal girls’ shuttle hurdle team finish second in 1:12.58. Hallie Riese and Grace Stalzer ran the other two legs to help Colo-Nesco come in behind only the 1:12.24 run by Saydel.


Lauren Riese added a fourth-place throw of 97-9 in the girls’ discus for Colo-Nesco.


Panorama won the girls’ team championship with 157.5 points. Woodward Academy took the boys’ title with a score of 154.


Final team scores


Girls: 1. Panorama 157.5 points, 2. Van Meter 110.5, 3. Nodaway Valley 66, 4. West Central Valley 55, 5. Colo-Nesco 53, 6. Colfax-Mingo 48, 7. (tie) Carlisle and Des Moines Christian 46, 9. (tie) Clarke and Saydel 37.5, 11. Clarinda 37, 12. Pleasantville 30, 13. Iowa Christian 10.


Boys: 1. Woodward Academy 154, 2. Van Meter 110, 3. Des Moines Christian 100, 4. Pleasantville 88, 5. Nodaway Valley 74, 6. Panorama 63, 7. Colo-Nesco 46, 8. Colfax-Mingo 44, 9. Martensdale St. Marys 31, 10. West Central 22, 11. Iowa Christian 8.


Individual results - Colo-Nesco


Girls


Shot put - 9. (tie) Gracie Kettwig and Lauren Riese, 28-7.


Discus - 4. Riese, 97-9; 12. Megan Carlson, 77-11.


Long jump - 8. Faith Vincent, 12-11.5; 11. Rylie Purvis, 12-7.


High jump - 2. Lauryn Hill, 4-10.


Sprint medley relay - 7. Colo-Nesco (Hallie Riese, Jane Caltrider, Purvis, Lindsey Riese), 2:05.19.


3,000-meter run - 5. Alexis Britten, 13:07.90.


Shuttle hurdle relay - 2. Colo-Nesco (Hill, H. Riese, Grace Stalzer, Angela Brinkman), 1:12.58.


100-meter dash - 8. Rylie Reischauer, :14.01; 13. Caltrider, :15.31.


Distance medley relay - 7. Colo-Nesco (Emmy Hostetler, Chelsea Henze, Vincent, Stalzer), 5:16.57.


400-meter dash - 15. Sanora Nelson, 1:19.77; 17. Hostetler, 1:20.13.


4 X 200-meter relay - 5. Colo-Nesco (L. Riese, Purvis, H. Riese, Reischauer), 2:00.30.


100-meter hurdles - 7. L. Riese, :18.10; 9. Brinkman, :18.61.


800-meter run - 8. Vincent, 2:49.80; 15. Stalzer, 3:01.95.


200-meter dash - 5. Reischauer, :28.69; 12. Purvis, :31.24.


400-meter hurdles - 3. Hill, 1:13.84; 4. Brinkman, 1:13.94.


1,500-meter run - 9. Britten, 6:03.68; 12. Emily Brinkman, 7:06.67.


4 X 100-meter relay - 9. Colo-Nesco (H. Riese, Caltrider, Henze, Reischauer), :56.94.


Boys


Shot put - 15. Adam Texiera, 32-5.5; 18. Colin Hall, 30-5.5.


Discus - 16. Hall, 91-1; 17. Texiera, 89-0.


Long jump - 4. Philip Bower, 18-7.75; 15. Mason Lytle, 16-7.


High jump - 4. Matthew Hill, 5-8.


Sprint medley relay - 7. Colo-Nesco (Kelly Gray, Garrett Packer, Lytle, Brighton Clatt), 1:46.53.


3,200-meter run - 3. Caleb Cobbs, 10:30.11; 8. Sean Cutler, 11:29.39.


4 X 800-meter relay - 9. Colo-Nesco (Garret Tiarks, Wayne Beard, Parker Eley, Caleb Vaughn), 12:12.26.


100-meter dash - 18. Ayden Bappe, :13.91; 20. Charles Nicholls, :14.52.


Distance medley relay - 2. Colo-Nesco (Packer, Bower, Gray, Cobbs), 3:52.56.


400-meter dash - 9. Clatt, :58.25; 18. Luke Hill, 1:05.42.


4 X 200-meter relay - 9. Colo-Nesco (Gray, Packer, Hill, Lytle), 1:43.08.


110-meter high hurdles - 6. Bower, :17.95.


800-meter run - 6. Cobbs, 2:08.41; 9. Clatt, 2:13.56.


200-meter dash - 16. Connor Clark, :28.09; 19. L. Hill, :29.56.


1,600-meter run - 1. Cobbs, 4:44.43; 12. Cutler, 5:22.05.


4 X 100-meter relay - 6. Colo-Nesco (Gray, Packer, Bower, Lytle), :48.38.