Colo-Nesco High School held graduation ceremonies on Sunday. Following is a list of awards and honors that this year’s seniors earned.

J.T. Adams - National Honor Society, $25,000 Academic Scholarship to Crown College

Steven Alley - Junior Academic Letter winner - third year, Senior Academic Letter winner - fourth year, Silver Cord winner

Zachary Brown - Heil Family Work Ethic Award, Minerva Valley Telephone Company Scholarship, AIB Scholarship, First Christian Church Scholarship

Ryan Chevalier - Junior Academic Letter winner- third year, Senior Academic Letter winner- fourth year, National School Choral Award

Shelby Dailey - Junior Academic Letter winner- second year, Senior Academic Letter winner- third year, Student Council member, FC&A Fine Arts Scholarship

Ashlyn Eley - National Honor Society, Junior Academic Letter winner- third year, Senior Academic Letter winner- fourth year, Student Council member, Colo-NESCO Memorial Scholarship, $500 Future of Agriculture and Life Sciences Scholarship

Madison Eley - Junior Academic Letter Winner- second year, Senior Academic Letter winner- third year, Marines Distinguished Athlete Award, Colo-NESCO Booster Club Scholarship

Kristine Greiner - Valedictorian, National Honor Society, Junior Academic Letter winner- third year, Senior Academic Letter winner- fourth year, Silver Cord winner, Des Moines Register Academic All-State Member, Governor’s Award, Colo-NESCO Booster Club Scholarship, Colo-NESCO FFA Chapter Scholarship, Key Cooperative Scholarship, Choral Director’s Award, Dean of Agriculture and Life Sciences Scholarship, Iowa State University Academic Recognition Award, Heartland Coop Agriculture College Scholarship, 2013 Community Scholarship, Stine Seed Award

Tyler Guy - Student Council member

Ethan Henry - National Honor Society, Junior Academic Letter winner- third year, Senior Academic Letter winner- fourth year, ABC 5 "Head of the Class" recipient, President’s Award for Competitive Excellence, Cardinal Scholar Award, George W. Catt Endowment Scholarship, Engineering Undergraduate Merit Scholarship

Hayley Johnston - Junior Academic Letter winner- first year, Threshold Learning Center Scholarship

Austin Key - Junior Academic Letter winner- second year, Senior Academic Letter winner- third year, Marines "Semper Fidelis" Award for Musical Education, Choral Director’s Award, John Phillips Sousa Award

Madison Liston - National Honor Society, National Honor Society Certificate of Merit, Junior Academic Letter winner- third year, Senior Academic Letter winner- fourth year, Student Council member, $13,000 Presidential Scholarship to Central College

Adam Lytle - Junior Academic Letter winner- first Year, Senior Academic Letter winner- second year, Silver Cord winner, Colo-NESCO Booster Club Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship to Upper Iowa University

Megan McEnany - National Honor Society, National Honor Society Certificate of Merit, Junior Academic Letter winner- third year, Senior Academic Letter winner- fourth year, Silver Cord winner, Student Council member, Marines Scholastic Excellence Award, Heil Family Work Ethic Award, Colo-NESCO Booster Club Scholarship, Colo-NESCO FFA Chapter Scholarship, Farm Bureau Scholarship, Key Cooperative Scholarship, Colo-NESCO Educational Foundation Scholarship, Iowa State Bar Association American Citizenship Award, World Food Prize Scholarship, Catholic Daughters of America Scholarship, Consumers Energy Scholarship, 2013 Community Scholarship

Alexa Saunders - Salutatorian, National Honor Society, Junior Academic Letter winner- third year, Senior Academic Letter winner- fourth year, Central State Bank Scholarship, $500 DMACC Scholarship, Masonic Lodge 99 Scholarships

Ashley Smith - National Honor Society, Junior Academic Letter winner- third year, Senior Academic Letter winner- fourth year, Colo Fire and Rescue Scholarship, $16,000 Presidential Scholarship to Wartburg College

Nicholas Vaughn - Colo Fire and Rescue Scholarship, Don McIntosh Memorial Scholarship,

Jake Webb - National Honor Society, Junior Academic Letter winner- second year, Senior Academic Letter winner- third year, Silver Cord winner, Student Council member, Bernie Saggau Award, Colo-NESCO Booster Club Scholarship, Karleigh Hobart Memorial Scholarship, $13,000 Presidential Scholarship to Central College