Colo

Tub Buffington - sixth place, Heavy, Horse Pulling, Horse and Pony Pulling competitions

Jake Clair - first place, Class B, Open Singles, Horseshoe Pitching Tournament; second place, Class C, Open Singles, Horseshoe Pitching Tournament; second place, Class B, Open Singles, Horseshoe Pitching Tournament

Dead End Livestock - third place, Foundation Junior Female — April 1 - Aug. 31, 2012, Simmental Cattle Show; tenth place, Crossbred Barrows, Class 2, Hawkeye Market Swine Show

Hoot Owl Ridge Suffolks - 14th place, Black Faced Ewe Lamb 126 to 130, Wether Sire/Dam Sheep Show; 16th place, Black Faced Ewe Lamb 130.5 to 135.5, Wether Sire/Dam Sheep Show; 11th place, Black Faced Ewe Lamb 136 to 141, Wether Sire/Dam Sheep Show

Jack McKinney - fifth place, Purebred Southdown, Jackpot Lamb show; tenth place, Crossbred Black Face 143-172.5, Jackpot Lamb show; fourth place, Crossbred White Face, Jackpot Lamb show

Sam McKinney - eighth place, Purebred Southdown, Jackpot Lamb show; seventh place, Crossbred Black Face 143-172.5, Jackpot Lamb show; fifth place, Crossbred Speckled Face, Jackpot Lamb show

Brandyn Niemeyer - Black Face Division 1 Reserve Champion, 4-H Breeding Ewe show

Robinson Club Lambs - 12th place, Black Faced Ram Lamb 142.5 to 153, Wether Sire/Dam Sheep Show; 13th place, Black Faced Ram Lamb 155 to 170, Wether Sire/Dam Sheep Show; ninth and 10th place, Black Faced Ram Lamb 173.5 to 184.5, Wether Sire/Dam Sheep Show; ninth and 13th place, Black Faced Ram Lamb 188 to 224, Wether Sire/Dam Sheep Show; 13th and 15th place, Black Faced Ewe Lamb 142 to 148, Wether Sire/Dam Sheep Show; 13th and 14th place, Black Faced Ewe Lamb 151 to 155.5, Wether Sire/Dam Sheep Show; sixth and 10th place, Black Faced Ewe Lamb 156.5 to 175, Wether Sire/Dam Sheep Show

Nevada

Peggy Bruns - second place, Home Accessory (under 12 inches), Fabric and Threads Tatting contest; first place, Tatted Trim, Fabric and Threads Tatting contest; first place, Pieced from a Traditional Pattern (300+), Individual, Fabric and Threads Quilting contest; third place, Table Runner, Hand or Machine Appliqué, Other, Fabric and Threads Quilting contest

Adam Cook - Skinniest Legs

Andrea Dorn - first place, Worthy Item Not Listed, Animal Equipment, Heritage Exhibits contest; first place, Sweepstakes, Animal Equipment, Heritage Exhibits contest; fourth place, Tintype, Paper, Heritage Exhibits contest

Engler Family - first place, Gilts, Hampshire Swine Show; second place, Boars, Hampshire Swine Show; Truckload Crossbred Reserve Champion, Hawkeye Market Swine Show; fifth, seventh and eighth place, Crossbred Gilts, Class 2, Hawkeye Market Swine Show; tenth place, Crossbred Barrows, Class 3, Hawkeye Market Swine Show

Handsaker Simmental - first place, Percentage Senior Bull — Jan. 1, 2011 - March 31, 2012, Simmental Cattle Show; fifth place, Purebred Senior Bull Calf — Sept. 1, 2012 - Feb. 28, 2013, Simmental Cattle Show; first place, Foundation Spring Heifer Calf — March 1, 2013 & After, Simmental Cattle Show; seventh place, Foundation Senior Female — Sept. 1, 2011 - March 31, 2012, Simmental Cattle Show; first place, Purebred Winter Heifer Calf — Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2013, Simmental Cattle Show; ninth place, Purebred Senior Female — Sept. 1, 2011 - March 31, 2012, Simmental Cattle Show; Champion Percentage Senior Bull, Simmental Cattle Show

Deb Jennings - second place, Crochet Rug, Fabric and Threads Crochet contest; honorable mention, Pieced (300+), Individual, Fabric and Threads Quilting contest

Erin Kramer - second place, Pepper (food coloring optional), C&H Classic Iowa Canned Jellies competition; third place, Corn with Red Peppers, Dahl’s Canned Vegetables competition; third place, Mixed Fruits, C&H Canned Fruits competition; second place, Pie Filling, C&H Canned Fruits competition; second place, Hot Pepper with Fruit, C&H Classic Iowa Canned Jams competition

Gabriel Kramer - first place, Rice Krispie Cookies or Bars, Adventureland Park Junior Division contest

Christine Lloyd - fourth place, Baby Afghan, Fabric and Threads Hand Knitting contest; honorable mention, Doll Garment - Thread, Fabric and Threads Crochet contest

Liz Meimann - honorable mention, Pieced from a Traditional Pattern (300), Team or Group, Fabric and Threads Quilting contest; honorable mention, Mixed Technique (144-300 inches), Individual, Fabric and Threads Quilting contest

Cecelia Naughton - second place, Coconut Macaroon, Drop Cookies, Midwest Living Cookies competition; second place, Ice Cream Flavor Creation competition; first place, Almond Cheese Cake, Szathmary Collection of Historic Recipes contest; first place, Summer Mince Pie, Szathmary Collection of Historic Recipes contest; first place, Marlborough Pie, Szathmary Collection of Historic Recipes contest; second placeYeast Dinner Roll, Recipes of Yesteryear contest; second place, Yeast Dinner Roll, Recipes of Yesteryear contest

Oakview Shorthorns - second and third place, Senior Bull Calf — Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2012, Shorthorn Cattle Show; fourth place,Group of Two Bulls, Shorthorn Cattle Show; Reserve Champion Senior Bull Calf, Shorthorn Cattle Show

Mitch Palmer - third place, Iowa Places and Landscapes, Adult Division: Color, Photography Salon competition; second place, Plants, Flowers and Trees, Adult Division: Color, Photography Salon competition

Christy and Cindy Parker - first place, Ages 12-17, Least Alike, Twins, Triplets and More contest

Melissa Perkins - honorable mention, Shawl/Wrap/Shrug (Lace Stitch, Finer than Worsted), Fabric and Threads Hand Knitting contest, honorable mention, Sweater, Fabric and Threads Crochet contest; third place, Felted Item, Fabric and Threads Crochet contest

Amy Sampson - Reserve Champion Duroc Gilt, FFA Breeding Swine Show

Cory Sampson - people’s choice award, Governor’s Charity Steer Show entry, shown by Cecil Rhoads and Cy, the steer was sponsored by family and friends of Brayton Shill and purchased by Curran Cattle Co. for $5,750. An additional donation was made by family and friends of Brayton Shill for $500.; Spotted Poland China Champion, FFA Market Swine Show

Doug Sampson - third place, MT Spring Bull Calf – March 1 to April 30, 2013, Maine Tainer show; first place, Spring Bull Calf – March 1 to April 30, 2013, Maine Tainer show

Robert E. Schrage - second place, Animals Domestic - Realistic, Woodcarving, Wood Projects competition; second place, Human Figures - Realistic, Woodcarving, Wood Projects competition

Seren Shank - fourth place, Sweater, Fabric and Threads Crochet contest; first place, Felted Item, Fabric and Threads Crochet contest

Vicki Swensen - honorable mention, Pieced, Any Other Pattern (300+), Team or Group, Fabric and Threads Quilting contest; honorable mention, Machine Appliqué (300), Team or Group, Fabric and Threads Quilting contest; second place, Pieced, Any Other Pattern (300), Team or Group, Fabric and Threads Quilting contest; honorable mention, Mixed Technique (300), Team or Group, Fabric and Threads Quilting contest; first place, Scrap Quilt - Individual or Team, Senior Citizens Division of the Fabric and Threads contest

Laurie Tufford - first place, Mixed Technique (less than 144 inches), Individual, Fabric and Threads Quilting contest

Ava Vanderheyden - first place, 5 to 9 Division, Critter Cupcakes competition; second place, Abes 5-8, Yummy’s Young Decorators contest

Sara Vanderheyden - Sweepstakes winner, Decorated Cakes competition; first place, Single Tiered, Commercial, Decorated Cakes competition; first place, Tiered, Commercial, Decorated Cakes competition; first place, Cookies, Cupcakes, Petit Fours, Cake Balls, Commercial, Decorated Cakes competition; first place, Sugar Artistry, Commercial, Decorated Cakes competition

Ashlin and Jillian White - third place, Age 1, Most Alike, Twins, Triplets and More contest

Zearing

Caitlan Clark - Market Best of Show, FFA Rabbit Show; Champion Meat Pen, Meat Pens, FFA Rabbit Show; Reserve Champion Roaster Pen, FFA Rabbit Show; Champion Fryer Pen, FFA Rabbit Show; Champion Meat Rabbit, Meat Rabbits, FFA Rabbit Show; Champion Fryer, Meat Rabbits, FFA Rabbit Show; Reserve Champion Six Class Breed, Six Class Breeds, FFA Rabbit Show; Champion California, Six Class Breeds, FFA Rabbit Show; Reserve Champion California, Six Class Breeds, FFA Rabbit Show; Champion New Zealand, Six Class Breeds, FFA Rabbit Show;

Niemeyer Family - eighth place, Crossbred Gilts, Class 3, Hawkeye Market Swine Show

Mckenzie Niemeyer - third place, General, Junior (Ages 7 to 11), Chuck E. Cheese’s Ugliest Cake contest

Sparrow Farms - second place, Gelding - Grade – Any Age - Belgian, Belgian Horse Show; second place, Stallion – Yearling - Belgian, Belgian Horse Show; ribbon, Ladies Gelding/Stallion Cart - Belgian, Belgian Horse Show; first place, Ladies’ Mare Cart - Belgian, Belgian Horse Show

Stalzer Suffolks - eighth place, January Ram Lamb, Suffolk Sheep show; ninth place, Shorn Yearling Ewe A, Suffolk Sheep show; eighth place, Shorn Yearling Ewe B, Suffolk Sheep show; twelfth place, Pair of Yearling Ewes, Suffolk Sheep show; twelfth place, February Ewe Lamb 2/6/13-2/12/13, Suffolk Sheep show; second and third place, Shorn Ewe Lamb — All Ages, Suffolk Sheep show; eleventh place, Pair of Ewe Lambs, Suffolk Sheep show; ninth place, Pair of Lambs, Suffolk Sheep show; eighth place, Young Flock, Suffolk Sheep show; sixth place, Flock, Suffolk Sheep show