The following are scholarships and awards given to Nevada High School students:


Catelynn Adelmund: Nevada Firefighters Association ($1,000), Mary Greeley Medical Center Scholarship ($1,000), Ralph Appelgate Memorial Scholarship - Masonic ($500)


Bryant Alfaro: Ralph Appelgate Memorial Scholarship ($1,000)


Hunter Anderson: Nevada FFA Scholarship ($1,100)


Kevin Arends: McCord-Ringheim Scholarship Fund ($1,500), Murl & Esther Halverson Scholarships ($400)


Kyle Bauman: Allen L. Kockler Company ($500 x 4 years), Nevada Athletic Booster Club Scholarship ($500), Andrews Family Memorial Scholarship ($1,000)


Preston Cattanach: Greg Wycoff Memorial Scholarship ($3,000), HOIAC All-Activity Award, Nevada Masonic Lodge #99 ($500), Master of Cub


Matthew Chitty: McFarland Clinic PC Achievement Scholarship ($250)


Lucas Durkop: American Legion - William F. Ball Post #48 ($500), HOIAC All-Activity Award, Master of Cub


Luke Ferguson: Marine Scholastic Excellence Award, Master of Cub


Luke Fevold: Fawcett Scholarship ($1,000 x 4 years), American Legion - William F. Ball Post #48 ($500), Nevada FFA Scholarship ($1,100), Dan Engler Memorial Scholarship ($750), Marc Olson RE/MAX Scholarship ($500), Nevada PTA Scholarship ($750), National Honor Society Scholarship ($500), Story County 4-H Foundation Scholarship ($1,500), HOIAC All-Activity Award


Grace Francis: Nevada FFA Scholarship ($800), Key Cooperative Scholarship ($1,000), Nevada Athletic Booster Club Scholarship ($500), Mervin E. Jennings Family ($750), Story County Pork Producers ($500), Master of Cub


Wyatt Frerk: Blood Donor of Distiniction


Dennis Garcia: Harv Bainter Memorial Scholarship ($1,000)


Mackenzie Garrett: Lions Club honoring Ray McDaniel ($1,000), Rotary Club Scholarship ($1,000), Kiwanis Scholarship ($1,500), Mary Greeley Medical Center Scholarship ($1,000), Nevada Jaycees Scholarship ($1,500), National Honor Society Scholarship ($500), Story Medical Foundation Scholarship ($500), HOIAC All-Activity Award


Megan Gilchrist: Master of Cub


Catherine Griffin: Blood Donor of Distiniction


Amanda Harter: Class of 1967 Scholarship ($500), Nevada Masonic Lodge #99 ($500)


Jack Higgins: HOIAC All-Activity Award, Master of Cub


Malachi Hornbuckle: PEO-Ambrose Scholarship ($1,000), Class of 1967 Scholarship ($500), Grand Lodge of Iowa Scholarship ($2,000), Kiwanis Scholarship ($1,500), Marine Corps Award, Mediacom World Class Scholarship ($1,000), Nevada Athletic Booster Club Scholarship ($500), John Philip Sousa Award, Milroy’s Tuxedo Scholarship ($500), HOIAC All-Activity Award, Master of Cub, Marines “Semper Fidelis” Music Award


Madeleine Humpal-Pash: Kiwanis Scholarship ($1,500), Louis Armstrong Award, HOIAC All-Activity Award, Linda K. Dasher Auxiliary Endowed ($1,000), Nevada Masonic Lodge #99 ($500)


Daniel Kellen: Lions Club honoring Dr. Leonard Maliet ($1,000), HOIAC All-Activity Award


Meredith Kiger: Orson Dutton Memorial ($500)


Alexis Koudelka: Better American Citizenship Award ($100)


Kaylee Kruse: National Choral Award


Jacob Larson: McCord-Ringheim Scholarship Fund ($1,500), Sue Morrical Memorial Scholarship ($750)


Luke Merfeld: ABWA ($750), Marine Distinguished Athlete Award, Bernie Saggau Award, HOIAC All-Activity Award, Master of Cub


Courtnee Milam: American Legion - William F. Ball Post #48 ($500), Class of 1966 Scholarship ($500), Nevada Masonic Lodge #99 ($500)


Rodrigo Perez: Master of Cub


Briana Pratt: ABWA ($750)


Haley Primrose: Class of 1966 ($500), Nevada Masonic Lodge #99 ($500)


Hattie Rhodes: Harv Bainter Memorial Scholarship ($1,000), Marine Distinguished Athlete Award, HOIAC All-Activity Award, Master of Cub


Sadie Rowley: Directors Award for Chorus


Emilio Saldana: Master of Cub


Brendan Sellberg: Master of Cub


Cam Shill: Master of Cub


Trent Stahl: Master of Cub


Chance Steffes: Nevada FFA Scholarship ($900)


Logan Stufflebeam: Rotary Club Scholarship ($1,000), ABWA ($750), American Legion Auxiliary Merit Award ($500), Nevada FFA Scholarship ($1,100), Danfoss STEM Scholarship ($500), Jordan Kieffer Memorial Scholarship ($700), Mary Greeley Medical Center Scholarship ($1,000), Nevada PTA Scholarship ($750), Nevada Community Education Association Scholarship ($1,600), Story Medical Foundation Scholarship ($500), Weatherspoon Charitable Fund Scholarship ($1,000 x 4 years), Nevada Masonic Lodge #99 ($500)


Elizabeth Wessels: Irene Dutton Memorial scholarship ($500), Coach Jack Argotsinger Memorial Scholarship ($1,000), Delta Kappa Gamma ($500), Grand Lodge of Iowa Scholarship ($1,000), Nevada Athletic Booster Club Scholarship ($500), Nebraska-Iowa Board of Trustees’ Key Club Scholarship ($1,000)


Edison Weig: McFarland Clinic PC Achievement Scholarship ($250)


Om’Unique Wilkerson: Master of Cub


Silver Cord for Volunteerism


Mackenzie Garrett, Malachi Hornbuckle, Madeleine Humpal-Pash, Meredith Kiger, Alexis Koudelka, Bretton Sporrer, Elizabeth Wessels


Non-senior Scholarship Winners


FFA Washington DC Leadership Scholarships ($1,000 each): Avery Mather, Madison Davis, Madison Fitz, Aidan Sellberg, Lucas Rogers, Kaitlin Wegner


Academic Achievement Awards


Ag: 9-10, Averie Dobson; 11-12, Nicole Swanson


IT: 9-10, Gabrielle Owen; 11-12, Aiden Alderson


Math: 9-10, Bianca Sponseller; 11-12, Malachi Hornbuckle


FCS: 9-10, Grace Barloon and Hannah Fritz; 11-12, Kennedy Wierson


PE: 9-10, Kody Kruschwitz; 11-12, Emma Griffin


Music: 9-10, Charlie Adams; 11-12, Kimberly Garcia


Art: 9-10, Christina Wright; 11-12, Kaylee Kruse


World Language: 9-10, Madison Davis; 11-12, Mackenzie Garrett


Business: 9-10, Anna Brown; 11-12, Kevin Arends


English: 9-10, Reagan Chitty; 11-12, Logan Stufflebeam


Science: 9-10, Eliana Hornbuckle, 11-12, Elizabeth Wessels


Social Studies: 9-10, Alec Sutton, 11-12, Andrew Barloon


Academic Letters


9th grade: Charlie Adams, Grace Barloon, Mylie Bleeker*, Elexis Burlage, Grace Cahill, Erin Coogler, Megan Deveno, Averie Dobson, Eleanor Elliott-Rude, Nora Engstrom, Elliot Frideres, Hannah Fritz, Madisynn Gabler, Aubrey Gibson, Raegan Gilliland, Ellie Gray, Elijah Heginger, Grace Heiden*, Jaeden Heintz, Chloe Henry, Grant Higgins, Ella Hoskins, LuCinda Hovar*, Katelyn Kingsburg, Austin Kruzich, Jalen Lancaster, Gage Maiefski, Madison McGaffin, Elisabeth Moser, Sydney Mosinski, Gabrielle Owen, Bridget Patterson, Neena Riddle, Gabrielle Sampson, Joseph Schmitz, Bianca Sponseller*, Ashlynn Sporrer, Katie Sullivan*, Hannah Thomsen, Marissa Vincent, Addisyn Vorm, Daniel Wood; 10th grade: Tyler Arends, Allie Arthur, Erik Bell*, Anna Brown, Elizabeth Case, Dean Check, Reagan Chitty, Bailey Crain, Madison Davis, Joseph De Penning, Calissa Derrick, Mikayla Deters, Abygail Doty, Carter Franzen, Arthur Hanson, Meredith Harter, Eliana Hornbuckle*, Isabelle Humpal-Pash, Amelea Jones, Eva Kellen, Kody Kruschwitz, Kevin Loney, Avery Mather, Maya Mathis, Claira Miller, Hannah Murray, Malia Pratt, Kacie Rewerts*, Benjamin Rima, Luke Schmitz, Emily Schomaker, Aidan Sellberg, Samara Sharp, Paige Solie, Erica Sporrer, Alec Sutton, Megan Wessels*, Ulrich Wolfe*; 11th grade: Samuel Abraham, Anthony Adelmund, Aiden Alderson, Hanah Anderson-Earles, Caroline Ausman, Ryanne Barker, Andrew Barloon*, Jade Bleeker, Amanda Borer, Gabrielle Brown, Elizabeth Burlage, Jay Calentine, James Carsrud, Jasmine Chanthavong, Kaitlyn Cook, Lindsey Donnelly, Logan Ferriss, Amanda Fortmann, Emma Griffin, Noelle Huegerich, Matthew Kiger, Shannon Loney, Mikayla Long, Riley Mailey, Grayson McKinney, Megan Mumm, Jacqueline Murphy, Anna Olson, Emily Plate, Kelby Rewerts, Johnathan Runneals, Jacob Sanders, Andrew Saunders, Dennis Scott, Devin See, Marshall Smith, Madison Stevens, Jada Stinn, Annette Storvick, Nathan Tanner, Caitlyn Tibodeau, Taylor Tomlinson, Kaitlin Wegner, Ethan Wild;12th grade:Nora Anderson, Kevin Arends, Hannah Bovee, Carter Bremer, Preston Cattanach, Matthew Chitty, MacKenzie Dunson, Michael Ernberger, Luke Ferguson, Luke Fevold*, Mackenzie Garrett, Jack Higgins, Malachi Hornbuckle*, Madeleine Humpal-Pash, Joel Kellen, Ryleigh Kerns, Meredith Kiger, Alexis Koudelka, Jacob Larson, Luke Merfeld, Courtnee Milam*, Haley Primrose, Hattie Rhodes, Ana Rohde, Cameron Shill, Logan Stufflebeam, Madison Thompson, Edison Weig, Elizabeth Wessels*, Jackson West


*4.00 GPA


Bold - previous letterwinners


Bold and italics - 4.00 GPA all four years