The following students received awards and scholarships at Nevada High School Awards Day 2017 and at Graduation 2017:


Madison Abraham: Dan Engler Memorial Scholarship, $750; Heather Johnson Memorial Scholarship, $1,000; IGHSAU Good Sportsmanship/Basketball, $325; Jordan Kieffer Memorial, $750; Nevada PTA Scholarship, $750; Better American Citizenship Award (Story County Bar Association), $100; Nevada FFA Scholarship, $750; American Legion Auxiliary Merit Award, $500; HOIC All-Activity Award; John Philip Sousa Award; Silver Cord Volunteerism Award; Marines “Semper Fidelis” Music Award


Claire Ausman: Master of Cub Award, Irene Dutton Memorial Scholarship, $500; American Business Women’s Association Scholarship, $750


Andrew Barker: Murl & Esther Halverson Scholarship, $400; Ralph Appelgate Memorial, $1,000; Master of Cub Award


Ben Barker: Murl & Esther Halverson Scholarship, $400


Rebeka Bell: Class of 1967, $500; Story County 4-H Foundation, $1,000; PEO-Ambrose Scholarship, $1,000


Brittny Bottorf: McFarland Clinic PC Nevada Achievement, $250


Nick Brown: DMACC Foundation Scholarship, $1,000


Hannah Casey: Kiwanis Club Scholarship, $1,500; DMACC Foundation Scholarship; Jennie K. Pierce Memorial, $250; Mary Ann Carr Auxiliary Endowed Scholarship, $1,000; Anna May Allen Scholarship, $2,500; Story County Medical Foundation, $500; Nevada Firefighters Association, $500


James Cheek, Silver Cord Volunteerism Award


Kylie Cook: Silver Cord Volunteerism Award


Chloe Davis: Mary Greeley Auxiliary Scholarship, $1,000; Mervin E. Jennings Family (Masonic), $1,000; Nevada FFA Scholarship, $500; American Business Women’s Association Scholarship, $750; Marines Distinguished Athlete Award


Brianna Derrick: Nevada PTA Scholarship, $750


Nicole Dewell: Nevada FFA Scholarship, $500


Austin Doty: Nevada FFA Scholarship, $500


Savannah Fitz: Allen L. Kockler Co., $500 x four years; American Business Women’s Association Scholarship, $750


Matthew Fortmann: Nevada Athletic Booster Club, $500; Grand Lodge of Iowa, $2,000; Harv Bainter Memorial Soccer Award, $1,000; Lions Club honoring Ray McDaniel, $1,000; Rotary Club Scholarship, $1,000


Maria Franco: Silver Cord Volunteerism Award


Trevor Fulkerson: Silver Cord Volunteerism Award


Andrew Hardy: DMACC Foundation Scholarship


Madison Huynh: Block Party Studio, $2,000; Danfoss STEM Scholarship, $500; Nevada Masonic Lodge #99, $500; Rotary Club Scholarship, $1,000; Nevada FFA Scholarship, $500; Weatherspoon Charitable Foundation, $1,000 x four years; American Business Women’s Association Scholarship, $750


Isabelle Kapustka: Student Council Scholarship, $750; HOIC All-Activity Award; Master of Cub Award; Silver Cord Volunteerism Award


Celine Kashinskie: Nevada Community Education Association, $1,600


Kaylee Kruschwitz: Nevada Athletic Booster Club, $500; Harv Bainter Memorial Soccer Award, $1,000; National Honor Society, $500, Fawcett Scholarship (Nevada School Foundation), $1,000 x four years


Connor MacVey: Nevada FFA Scholarship, $750


Macade Matuska: McFarland Clinic PC Nevada Achievement, $250; Marines Distinguished Athlete Award; Master of Cub Award


Calvin Mwirigi: Silver Cord Volunteerism Award


Nathaniel Reynolds: Nevada Masonic Lodge #99, $500; Marines Scholastic Excellence Award


Isaac Royer: National Choral Award


Alyssa Schaeffer, Greg Wycoff Memorial Scholarship, $3,000; Mary Greeley Auxiliary Scholarship, $1,000; Nevada Masonic Lodge #99, $500; National Honor Society, $500; American Business Women’s Association Scholarship, $750; American Legion Auxiliary Merit Award, $500


Sarah Schmitz: Louis Armstrong Award


Madison Sly: Class of 1966, $500; Lions Club honoring Dr. Leonard Maliet, $1,000; American Business Women’s Association Scholarship, $750


Rebecca Snodgrass: Silver Cord Volunteerism Award


Abby Stevenson: Nevada Athletic Booster Club, $500; Coach Jack Argotsinger Memorial, $1,000; IGHSAU Good Sportsmanship/Volleyball, $325; Nevada Jaycees Scholarship, $1,500; American Business Women’s Association Scholarship, $750; Bernie Saggau Award; HOIC All-Activity Award; Master of Cub Award


Andrew Strottman: Nevada Athletic Booster Club, $500; Class of 1967, $500; Dan Engler Memorial Scholarship, $750; Master of Cub Award


William Sutton: Lawrence Anfinson Memorial, $500; Nevada Masonic Lodge #99, $500; Directors Award for Chorus


Abigail Van Dam: Marc Olson RE/MAX Scholarship, $500; Silver Cord Volunteerism Award


Kelsey Wiederien: Class of 1966, $500; Ralph Appelgate Memorial (Masonic), $500


Cassie Wray: Kiwanis Club Scholarship, $1,500; Silver Cord Volunteerism Award


Academic Letters


12th grade: Madison Abraham, *Claire Ausman, Rebeka Bell, Elyse Burlage, Hannah Casey, Holly Coogler, Morgan Dakarian, Chloe Davis, Savannah Fitz, Matthew Fortmann, Madison Huynh, *Kaylee Kruschwitz, Macade Matuska, Simon Saunders, Alyssa Schaeffer, Sarah Schmitz, Madison Sly, *Abigail Stephenson, *Abigail Van Dam, Kelsey Wiederien


11th grade: Nora Anderson, Carter Bremer, Preston Cattanach, MacKenzie Dunson, Luke Ferguson, Luke Fevold, Mackenzie Garrett, Megan Gilchrist, *Malachi Hornbuckle, Madeleine Humpal-Pash, Ryleigh Kerns, Jacob Larson, Abbie Lindsey, *Courtnee Milam, Haley Primrose, Hattie Rhodes, Keegan Vece, *Elizabeth Wessels, Jackson West


10th grade: Anthony Adelmund, Hanah Anderson-Earles, Ryanne Barker, Andrew Barloon, Jade Bleeker, Elizabeth Burlage, Jack Cahill, Kaitlyn Cook, Lindsey Donnelly, Amanda Fortmann, Emma Griffin, *Noelle Huegerich, Matthew Kiger, Mikayla Long, Grayson McKinney, Jacqueline Murphy, Kelby Rewerts, Jacob Sanders, Devin See, Marshall Smith, Madison Stevens, Nathan Tanner, Caitlyn Tibodeau, Taylor Tomlinson


ninth grade: Tyler Arends, Allie Arthur, *Erik Bell, Anna Brown, Dean Check, Reagan Chitty, Bailey Crain, Madison Davis, Joseph De Penning, Mikayla Deters, Arthur Hanson, Meredith Harter, *Eliana Hornbuckle, Isabelle Humpal-Pash, Amelea Jones, Eva Kellen, Kody Kruschwitz, Avery Mather, Maya Mathis, Claira Miller, Malia Pratt, *Kacie Rewerts, Benjamin Rima, Luke Schmitz, Aidan Sellberg, Samara Sharp, Erica Sporrer, Alec Sutton, *Megan Wessels, Ulrich Wolfe


Italics denote previous winners; * denotes 4.00 GPA


Academic Achievement Awards


• Ag Department: 11-12 grade, Grace Francis; nine-10 grade, Carter Franzen


• Industrial Technology: 11-12 grade, Connor MacVey; nine-10 grade, Aiden Alderson


• Mathematics: 11-12 grade, Alyssa Schaeffer; nine-10 grade, Andrew Barloon


• Family and Consumer Science: 11-12 grade, Holly Coogler; nine-10 grade, Mikayla Long


• Physical Education: 11-12 grade, Morgan Dakarian; nine-10 grade, Samuel Abraham


• Music Department: 11-12 grade, Henry Elliott-Rude; nine-10 grade, Noelle Huegerich


• Art Department: 11-12 grade, Austin Doty; nine-10 grade, Samara Sharp


• World Language: 11-12 grade, Rebeka Bell; nine-10 grade, Arthur Hansen


• Business Department: 11-12 grade, Abigail Van Dam; nine-10 grade, Avery Mather


• Language Arts: 11-12 grade, Abigail Stephenson; nine-10 grade, Grayson McKinney


• Science Department: 11-12 grade, Madeleine Humpal-Pash; nine-10 grade, Eliana Hornbuckle


• Social Studies: 11-12 grade, Celine Kashinskie; nine-10 grade, Kacie Rewerts


Donor of Distinction


Seniors Emily Dieter, Craige Ernsperger, Christy Parker, Nathaniel Reynolds and junior Alejandra Vazquez Perez.